Resume

Specials

NBC:
SALT LAKE CITY WINTER OLYMPICS: OPENING AND CLOSING CEREMONIES:
NIGHTLY OLYMPIC MEDALS CEREMONIES AND CONCERTS
Emmy Winner for “Outstanding Directing For A Music/Variety Program”.  Live Worldwide Broadcasts from Salt Lake City. Director and Television Broadcast Producer.
 Opening Performance

NBC:
MACY’S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE
EMMY Nominated for “Outstanding Directing, Special Class” (Macy’s 90th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade).  Live three-hour specials from New York City featuring balloons, floats, marching bands and Broadway shows.

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC / CHANNEL 4 (GREAT BRITAIN):
LIVE FROM SPACE / LAP OF THE PLANET
“Programme Winner” Royal Television Society (Great Britain).  Four live specials from the Johnson Space Center in Houston and the International Space Station in orbit.

CBS / NBC / FOX:
MISS UNIVERSE
Live Worldwide Two Hour Specials from San Juan, Puerto Rico; Panama City, Panama; Quito, Ecuador; Sao Paulo, Brazil; Las Vegas, USA; Moscow, Russia; Miami, USA; Manila, Philippines.

NBC / FOX:
MISS USA
Live Two and Three Hour Specials from Las Vegas and Baton Rouge.

DISCOVERY:
SKYWIRE LIVE WITH NIK WALLENDA
NBC Peacock Productions.  Nik Wallenda’s untethered high-wire crossing of the Grand Canyon fifteen hundred feet above the canyon floor, broadcast live around the world. Winner of the on-line voting for “Top 10 TV Moments of 2013″ on the 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards.

E! Entertainment Television:
MACY’S PRESENTS FASHION’S FRONT ROW
A one-hour special from the Theater at Madison Square Garden in New York City featuring 60 models sporting 150 looks from Macy’s brands including Heidi by Heidi Klum Intimates, INC, Ryan Seacrest Distinction, Thalía Sodi and Tommy Hilfiger with performances by Jason Derulo and Nate Ruess.

DISCOVERY:
EVEREST JUMP LIVE
Joby Ogwyn’s planned leap off the top of Mt. Everest and flight down in a wing suit.  The worldwide broadcast was cancelled as the airdate neared due to an avalanche which was the single deadliest incident in Everest climbing history.

DISCOVERY:
SKYSCRAPER LIVE WITH NIK WALLENDA
NBC Peacock Productions.  Nik Wallenda’s untethered and blindfolded high-wire nightime walk above Chicago’s skyline, broadcast live around the world.

PBS / PPV / DVD / YAHOO.COM STREAMING VIDEO:
ERIC CLAPTON: CROSSROADS GUITAR FESTIVAL
Directors Guild of America Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety Nominee.  Live Two Day Concert Special from The Cotton Bowl, Dallas.
Eric Clapton; Carlos Santana.

PBS:
IN PERFORMANCE AT THE WHITE HOUSE, A CELEBRATION OF MUSIC FROM THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
AEG/EHRLICH.  Emmy Nominated for “Outstanding Directing For A Music/Variety Program”.  A Concert Special from the East Room of the White House, Washington, D.C.
 Jennifer Hudson and Smokey Robinson.

ABC:
WALT DISNEY WORLD CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
Emmy Winner for “Outstanding Individual Achievement, Directing” and “Emmy Winner, Outstanding Special Class Special”.  The Annual Christmas Celebration from DisneyWorld in Orlando, Florida.
 Jonas Brothers; Mary Poppins Original Broadway Cast; Steve Rushton

THE 2012 & 2016 REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTIONS.  
Week long Live Event from the Tampa Bay Times Forum and Cleveland’s Quicken Loans Arena

PBS:
IN PERFORMANCE AT THE WHITE HOUSE: RED, WHITE AND BLUES
AEG/EHRLICH.  A Concert Special from the East Room of the White House, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Lauper

PPV:
WOODSTOCK: 30th ANNIVERSARY CONCERT AND FESTIVAL
Live 66-Hour Worldwide PPV Telecast and DVD from Rome, New York.  Supervising Director / Co-Producer / Director

NBC:
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE, LIVE FINALES
Mark Burnett Productions.  Final Episodes Live from Museum of Natural History in NY and Skirball Center for Performing Arts at NYU.

ABC / TLC:
MISS AMERICA
Tall Pony Productions.  Live Two Hour Specials from Las Vegas.

PBS / DVD:
IL VOLO TAKES FLIGHT. LIVE FROM THE DETROIT OPERA HOUSE
AEG/EHRLICH.  EMMY Winner, Director Live Or Live To Tape.  A Concert Special from Detroit, Michigan.

PBS / DVD:
IDINA MENZEL LIVE: BAREFOOT AT THE SYMPHONY
A Symphony Concert Special, conducted by Marvin Hamlisch, from Toronto, Canada.
Defying Gravity

BBC / MTV / VH-1 / DVD:
NET-AID
Don Mischer Productions / Cisco Systems / United Nations.  Palais des Nations, United Nations Headquarters, Geneva. Live Worldwide Concerts (New York, London, Geneva) simulcast on Television (60 Countries), Radio (132 Nations) and the Internet to raise global awareness of extreme poverty with Nelson Mandela as an active participant in Geneva.

HBO / TBS / DVD:
EARTH TO AMERICA
Moffitt/Lee.  Special from The Colosseum at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas Celebrating the Earth with the Funniest People on it aiming to prove that laughter is the best medicine, even for what’s ailing the planet.
 Jason Alexander

Larry David.

CBS:
SURVIVOR: THE AMAZON
Mark Burnett Productions.  Final Episode Live from Central Park/The Ed Sullivan Theater in New York City.

TNT / MTV / VH-1 / DVD:
COME TOGETHER: A NIGHT FOR JOHN LENNON’S WORDS AND MUSIC DEDICATED TO NEW YORK CITY AND IT’S PEOPLE
Ken Ehrlich Productions.  Live Two Hour Concert Special from Radio City Music Hall, New York (the first Special following 9/11).
 Opening Performance.

NBC:
CONCERT FOR AMERICA
President’s Commission on Arts & Humanities, Kennedy Center, K2 Pictures.  Two hour concert special from The Kennedy Center in Washington DC celebrating the American Spirit in the year since 9-11.
Renee Fleming. 

UPN / DVD:
ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL
Tall Pony Productions.  Two-Hour Concert Special of the Three Day Event from The Superdome in New Orleans.
 Stevie Wonder; LL Cool J; Usher

ABC:
LILO AND STITCH
Brad Lachman Productions.  Live Premier Special from The El Capitan Theater, Hollywood.

TNT / TBS:
GOODWILL GAMES OPENING CEREMONIES CONCERT
Tall Pony Productions.  Two-Hour Live Special from the World Financial Center Plaza, Battery Park, New York City.

CBS:
CELINE IN LAS VEGAS…OPENING NIGHT LIVE!
Ken Ehrlich Productions.  Live Worldwide Celine Dion Concert Special from The Colosseum at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas.
 Two Performances.

CBS / FOX:
FASHION ROCKS
Tall Pony Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions.  Two Hour Concert Specials from Radio City Music Hall, New York.

PBS:
THE LULLABY OF BROADWAY: OPENING NIGHT ON 42nd STREET
Stage Holding Productions.  The Broadway revival show, “42nd STREET”, for television.

PBS / DVD:
GREAT PERFORMANCES; A TRIBUTE TO JAMES TAYLOR
The Recording Academy and Warner Music Group in association with Thirteen/WNET New York.  Concert from The Los Angeles Convention Center.
Allison Krauss and Jerry Douglas

USA / DVD:
A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS
Ken Ehrlich Productions.  A Concert Special from The Kodak Theater, Hollywood.

TNT / DVD:
ONE LOVE: THE BOB MARLEY ALL-STAR TRIBUTE
Tall Pony Productions.  Two-Hour Concert Special from Oracabessa Bay, Jamaica.
Lauryn Hill; Jimmy Cliff; Erykah Badu; Queen Latifah; Darius Rucker; Busta Rhymes; Chris Robinson; Damian Marley; Ben Harper; Ziggy Marley; The Marley Family; Rita Marley

CBS:
AN AUDIENCE WITH CELINE DION
AEG Ehrlich Ventures.  Concert Special from The Wiltern Theater, Los Angeles.

PBS / PAXNET / DVD:
GAITHERS HOMECOMING: ISRAEL
Two Hour Concert Special from The David Citadel in Jerusalem, Israel.

STREAMING:
iBASH!
pixelon.com Internet Concert:  Live from the MGM Grand, Las Vegas.  Internet Streaming Video Concert featuring THE WHO, KISS, SUGAR RAY and NATALIE COLE.

DVD:
THE GAITHER GOSPEL CONCERTS
Bishop T.D. Jakes’ Potters House, Dallas.

CBS / MTV / VH-1 / DVD:
MARC ANTHONY: I’VE GOT YOU
Ken Ehrlich Productions.  Concert Special from Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville Connecticut.
 Three Performances.

CBS:
CELINE DION: A NEW DAY HAS COME
Cossette/Ehrlich Productions.  Concert Special from The Kodak Theater, Hollywood.

DVD:
THE WHO – THE VEGAS JOB – REUNION CONCERT LIVE IN VEGAS
Live From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

DVD:
KISS: LIVE IN LAS VEGAS
Live Concert From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

First-Run / DVD
JEWEL AND LYLE LOVETT: MUSIC IN HIGH PLACES
Tall Pony Productions.  Concert Special from the Hudson Theater, New York.

CBS:
WYNONNA AND NAOMI: THE JUDDS: POWER TO CHANGE TOUR
Tall Pony Productions. Concert Special from Lexington, Kentucky.

CBS:
CANDID CAMERA’S 50TH ANNIVERSARY CANDID CAMERA LOOKS AT LOVE CANDID CAMERA ACROSS AMERICA CANDID CAMERA BATTLE OF THE SEXES.

PBS / NRK / DVD:
SISSEL IN CONCERT – ALL GOOD THINGS
A Concert Special from The Spektrum Arena in Oslo, Norway.

DVD:
MARK LOWERY GOES TO HOLLYWOOD
A Comedy Special taped at the The Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts.

BAY CITY ROLLERS
Two Hour PPV Concert Special from the Boston Garden.

ATLANTIC RECORDS:
YESTRAMMPS, CHIC
Music Videos for International Broadcast.

ABC:
MICHELLE KWAN – PRINCESS ON ICE
Brad Lachman Productions.  One-Hour Prime Time Special.

WALT DISNEY WORLD 25th ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL
Brad Lachman Productions.  Worldwide Live Satellite Telecast of Two Parades and Rededication Ceremony.  DisneyWorld, Orlando, Florida.

DISNEYLAND’S 50TH ANNIVERSARY KICKOFF PARTY
Worldwide Live Satellite Telecast.

DISNEY MAGIC: Christening Ceremony:  
Port Cape Canaveral, Florida. Worldwide Live Satellite Telecast.

NBC:
ALL-STAR OLYMPIC SALUTE
TWI Productions.  Prime Time Entertainment & Skating Special from Salt Lake City.

NBC:
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED’S NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS
Ken Ehrlich Productions.  Prime Time Special from the Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles.

WORLD CULTURE AND SPORTS FESTIVAL
Sun Myung Moon’s Unification Church.  RFK Stadium Washington DC. Seven Hours Live to a closed circuit audience of 39.6 million people at 89 venues in 56 countries.  Director / Producer.

ESPN:
X-GAMES 2K KICKOFF BASH
Robert Dalrymple Productions.
Live Special from Pier 30/32, San Francisco.

GSN:
SKIN WARS REUNION SPECIAL
Finale, season one of the body painting series.

CW:
CROWNED
Finale of the Reality Based Mother Daughter Beauty Pageant.

BLESSING ‘98
Sun Myung Moon’s Unification Church.  Madison Square Garden New York City.  Five Hours Live to a closed circuit audience of 120 million people.  Director / Producer

NBC UPFRONT
Live Two-Hour NBC Programming Events.

First-Run:
THE HORROR HALL OF FAME
Two Hour Prime Time Specials.

Series

ABC:
MATCH GAME
FremantleMedia NA.  Prime Time panel game show starring Alec Baldwin.

CBS:
CANDY CRUSH
Lionsgate.  Prime Time Game Show.

Comedy Central:
@midnight:
Funny Or Die. Late night Comedy/Game Show.

FOX:
BOOM!
Dick Clark Productions. Prime Time Game Show.

GSN / First-Run:
MONOPOLY MILLIONAIRES’ CLUB
Scientific Games Productions.  One Hour Prime Time Game Show

TV LAND:
CANDID CAMERA
Electus. Prime Time 21st Century Edition of the Classic.

FOX:
RIOT

Shine America. Prime Time Comedy Improv Series.

First-Run:
ENTERTAINMENT TONIGHT:
Paramount Pictures: 5175 Shows over 14 years.
Emmy Nominee for “Outstanding Individual Achievement, Directing”.
Twelve Prime Time Emmy Nominations for “Outstanding Non-Fiction Series, Informational”.
International Telly Award for On-Air Graphics.

FOX:
MILLION DOLLAR MONEY DROP
ENDEMOL USA.  Prime Time Game Show Series.

FOX:
DON’T FORGET THE LYRICS!
RDF, Brad Lachman Productions.  Performance/Game, Prime Time Series.

FOX:
THE MOMENT OF TRUTH!
Lighthearted Entertainment.  Polygraph/Game, Prime Time Series.

VH-1 / First-Run:
DON’T FORGET THE LYRICS!
RDF, Jeff Apploff Productions.  Performance/Game, Strip Series.

FOX:
HOLE IN THE WALL
FremantleMedia NA.  Prime Time Game Series.

ABC:
YOU DESERVE IT!
Kinetic Content.  Prime Time Game Series.

ABC:
WHO’S LINE IS IT ANYWAY?: With Drew Carey
Warner Bros. Television.  Prime Time Comedy Improv Series.

First-Run:
SOUL TRAIN
Don Cornelius Productions.  450 Shows over 12 years.  Two-Time Emmy Nominee, “Outstanding Special-Class Directing”.

ABC:
AMERICA’S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS
Prime Time Special (Pilot for the Series).

NBC:
THANK GOD YOU’RE HERE!
FremantleMedia N.A.  One Hour Prime Time Comedy Improv Series.

FX:
PENN & TELLER’S SIN CITY SPECTACULAR
Buccieri & Weiss Productions.  Variety Series taped at the Las Vegas Hilton.

FOX:
PERFORMING AS…
ENDEMOL.  Prime Time Music Competition Series.

VH-1:
IN SEARCH OF THE PARTRIDGE FAMILY
Jeff Margolis Productions.  Prime Time Series.

CBS:
CANDID CAMERA
Prime Time Series

First-Run:
THICKE OF THE NIGHT
MGM/UA.  Late Night Talk/Variety Show (Director/Producer).

First-Run:
THE JOHN DAVIDSON SHOW
Group W Productions.  Daily Talk/Variety Show.

First-Run:
LEEZA
Paramount Pictures.  Syndicated Talk Show.

First-Run:
THE MAURY POVICH SHOW
Series Pilot.

First-Run:
THE MAGIC HOUR
The Pilot for Magic Johnson’s Late Night Talk/Variety Show.

CBS:
PRIME TIME PETS
Prime Time Series.

ABC:
ANIMAL CRACKUPS
Prime Time Series

NBC:
FANTASY
Daytime Strip Series

NBC:
TOMORROW COAST TO COAST
West Coast portion of the show with Rona Barrett

NBC:
TODAY
Rona Barrett’s daily segments.

Award Shows

TNT:
SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS:
Jeff Margolis Productions / SAG Awards Committee.  Live Two-Hour Live Telecasts from The Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles.

ABC:
ACADEMY AWARDS: COUNTDOWN TO OSCARS:
Joel Gallen Productions / Jeff Margolis Productions.  Live Specials from the Kodak Theater in Hollywood.

NBC / ABC / The WB:
RADIO MUSIC AWARDS:
Tall Pony Productions.  Live Two-Hour Live Telecasts from Las Vegas.

FOX:
COUNTDOWN TO THE EMMYS:
Brad Lachman Productions.  Live One-Hour Specials from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

THE CW:
YOUNG HOLLYWOOD AWARDS:
Penske Media / Michael Levitt Productions.  Two-Hour Live Special from the Broad Stage in Santa Monica.

First-Run:
SOUL TRAIN MUSIC AWARDS:
Live Two-Hour Specials from the Shrine Auditorium (Los Angeles).
SOUL TRAIN LADY OF SOUL AWARDS:
Two-Hour Live Specials.
SOUL TRAIN STARFEST:
Two-Hour Christmas Specials.
SOUL TRAIN COMEDY AWARDS:
Two-Hour Live Specials.

ABC:
ALMA AWARDS:
Ken Ehrlich Productions / Jeff Margolis Productions / Dick Clark Productions.  Two-Hour Specials from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium and Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium.

GMC:
THE DOVE AWARDS:
Gospel Music Association/Steve Gilreath Broadcasting.  Live Two-Hour Special from The Grand Ole Opry, Nashville.

FOX:
TV GUIDE AWARDS:
Don Mischer Productions.  Live Two-Hour Telecasts.

TNT / CNN / ZDF (Germany) / Star TV (Asia):
LAUREUS WORLD SPORTS AWARDS:
Tall Pony Productions.  Two-Hour Special from Monte-Carlo, Monaco.

TNT:
CableACE AWARDS:
Tall Pony Productions.  Live Two-Hour Telecasts.

TBS / TNT:
BLACK MOVIE AWARDS:
de Passe Entertainment.  Two Hour Specials Celebrating Black Cinema Past, Present and Future.  Nominated for a Vision Award.

TNT / TV One:
THE TRUMPET AWARDS:
Two Hour Award Specials from Atlanta and Las Vegas.

NBC:
HISPANIC HERITAGE AWARDS:
HHA Foundation.  ALMA Nominee for Best Variety Show.  NBC Specials from the Kennedy Center, Washington DC (Director / Executive Producer).

E!:
PRIMETIME CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS:
SJ2 Entertainment.  Two-Hour Specials from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

TNT:
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THEATER OWNERS/SHOWEST:
Tall Pony Productions.  Two-Hour Specials.

TELEVISION STATIONS, Staff Director/ Producer:

KGGM Albuquerque… WCPO Cincinnati… WBZ Boston…  WNAC Boston… KNBC Los Angeles… NBC Network

Commercials

THE GINSU KNIFE (The Original National Spots)…

Polaroid Corporation… Digital Equipment Corporation… New England Telephone…. Marshall’s Department Stores… Fayva Shoes… Dunkin Donuts… The Yellow Pages… Jordan Marsh Company Department Stores… Filene’s Department Stores… Zayre Department Stores… A & P Supermarkets… Purity Supreme Supermarkets… Stop & Shop Supermarkets… Boston Radio Stations WBZ WJIB WROR WCGY… New England Pontiac Dealers Association… Massachusetts State Lottery… United States Senator Ed Brooke….

Professionally Related Activities

Metropolitan Opera Company – New York City. Boy Soprano Soloist.
New York City Center Opera Company – New York City. Boy Soprano Soloist.
Santa Fe Opera Company – New Mexico. Boy Soprano Soloist.
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra – Conducted a Concert at the age of Fourteen.
Peabody Conservatory Orchestra, Johns Hopkins University – Concertmaster.
Baltimore Colts Band – First Trumpet.
American Federation of Musicians Congress of Strings, National Contest Winner, First Violin.

The Marriage of Figaro (Opera)- Stage Director, Indiana.
Designed and Directed Oedipus Rex (Opera) for Igor Stravinski. Indiana.
Muncie Symphony Orchestra – First Violin.
Albuquerque Symphony Orchestra – First Violin.
Cincinnati Music Theater – Conductor, Concertmaster, First Violin.
Funny Girl – Stage Director and Conductor, Cincinnati.
Hello Dolly – Stage Director and Conductor, Cincinnati.
Camelot – Stage Director, Music Director and Conductor, Cincinnati.

2000 Hour FAA Licensed Pilot, Instrument Rated.
6000 Hour Television Director.